30th with theme
IMG_8113

SWAMC ECONOMIC SUMMIT & MEMBERSHIP MEETING

The SWAMC 2018 Economic Summit and Membership Meeting marking the 30th Anniversary of the organization is now history. We thank everyone who was able to participate this year, making this year’s conference attendance a record high!

 

The theme of the Economic Summit – Resilient Communities Meeting the Challenges of Tomorrow – inspired attendees to learn about an array of topics including the following:

 

  • Insight on the priorities of the Trump Administration to help Alaska grow and prosper
  • Efforts that the State and others are making to address the opioid crisis
  • The prospects of broadband in the SWAMC Region becoming a likely reality by 2020
  • Fishery issues including sophisticated marketing campaigns to sell wild Alaska seafood domestically and internationally & the growing role of air cargo in marketing seafood
  • A progress report from Governor Bill Walker that recognized the importance of Southwest Alaska in diversifying the Alaska economy
  • Updates on SWAMC’s Energy Program

 

A definite highlight from our conference was a full complement of Legislators from our region and Speaker of the House Bryce Edgmon’s attendance throughout much of our Summit.

 

 

Click on Each Speaker’s Name in Agenda Below to See Presentation

Thursday, March 1st – First Day of Conference                      

 

8:00     Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:30     Opening and Welcome – Mayor Berkowitz

8:45     Alaska Marine Highway Strategy Update – Robert Venables  

9:00     Sponsors and Exhibitors – Elevator Pitch (2 minutes each)

9:30     Shifting the Service Mix – Filling the Vital Service Gap

Deputy Commissioner Clare Sullivan, & Karen Cann, Department of Corrections

Capt. Andrew Merrill, AST, Troopers/VPSO Program

Richard Allen, Department of Law, District Attorney’s Office

Christy Lawton, Director of Office of Children’s Services

~~~Break ~~~

10:45   Fish Take Flight – The Growing Importance of Air Cargo in Marketing Seafood

Dr. Darren Prokop, Professor of Logistics, University of Alaska Anchorage

Shannon Stevens, Alaska Airlines

Garrett Parker, Manager, Golden Harvest Alaska Seafoods

Troy Larue, Statewide Aviation Operations Manager, Alaska DOT/PF

~~~ Break ~~~

12:00   Lunch: Human-Centered Automation

Doug Johnson, President and CEO, Professional Growth Systems

H. “Ky” Holland, Alaska Accelerator Fund

Craig Tomita, Western Area Sales Manager, Universal Robots

~~~ Break ~~~

1:05      Gold Sponsor’s Update – GCI

1:15      Alaska’s Opioid Crisis – Cause, Enforcement, Treatment, Community Response

Andy Jones, State of Alaska Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health and Social Services

Lt. Steven Adams, Alaska State Troopers, Department of Public Safety

Dr. Shane Coleman and Dr. David Lessens, Southcentral Foundation

Carol Wren, Vice President of Shareholder Development, Bristol Bay Native Corporation

~~~ Break ~~~

2:30      Gold Sponsor’s Update – PenAir

2:40      Federal Issues for SW Alaska – The Trump Administration

Jerry Ward, State Director USDA, Rural Development, Alaska Region

Steve Wackowski, Senior Advisor for Alaskan Affairs, Department of Interior

~~~ Break ~~~

3:45      U.S. Census Bureau

Charmaine V. Ramos, Partners Specialist, U.S. Census Bureau

4:00      Broadband in SW Alaska – Seeking Connection to the Digital World

Dan Boyette, Vice President, GCI

Kristina Woolston, Vice President for External Relations, Quintillion

Tom Brady, Chief Technical Officer and Founder, Pacific Datapoint

 

5:30     President’s Reception – Quarter Deck

Friday, March 2nd – Second Day of Conference

 

8:00    Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:10     Opening and Welcome

8:15     Governor Bill Walker  

8:40    Board and Commission Involvement – Shalome Cederberg, Office of the Governor                       

                    ~~~ Break ~~~

9:05     Legislative Update – Focus on Fiscal Plan and Other Legislative Matters         

Senator Gary Stevens

Senator Lyman Hoffman

Representative Bryce Edgmon

Representative Louise Stutes

~~~ Break ~~~

10:15   SWAMC’s 2018 Membership Meeting

SWAMC Membership and Stakeholders

~~~ Break ~~~

12:00   Lunch: SWAMC 30 Years Later. Incorporators of SWAMC in 1988:

Lamar Cotten, Former Lake and Peninsula Borough Manager

Leon Braswell, Former Mayor City of Dillingham

Glen Reed, Pacific Seafood Processors Association

~~~ Break ~~~

1:00     Supporting a $4.2 Billion Fishing Industry with Diminishing State Budgets

John Whiddon, Chair, Kodiak Fisheries Working Group

John Gauvin, Fisheries Science Director, Alaska Seafood Cooperative

Representative Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins, District 35, Sitka-area

Shannon Carroll, Deputy Director, Alaska Marine Conservation Council

~~~ Break ~~~

2:15      Gold Sponsor’s Minute – Alaska Airlines

2:30     SWAMC Energy Update: Laura Vaught, Energy Coordinator & Nushagak Cooperative

~~~ Break ~~~

3:10      Managing a $4.2 Billion Fishing Industry in Times of Change

Glenn Merrill, National Marine Fisheries

Commissioner Cotten, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

LCDR Corrie A. Sergent, Response Department Sector Anchorage, USCG

~~~ Break ~~~

4:15      Adding Value in Alaska to Grow a $4.2 Billion Industry 

Garrett Evridge, Economist, McDowell Group

Stefanie Moreland, Director of Gov’t Relations & Seafood Sustainability, Trident Seafoods

Paula Cullenberg, Director, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska

Jeremy Woodrow, Communications Director, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute

 

5:15     Conference Wrap-up

Join us for our NEXT 2-day Economic Summit & Membership Meeting

February 27th & 28th, 2019 at the Hotel Captain Cook, Anchorage

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format