SWAMC ECONOMIC SUMMIT & MEMBERSHIP MEETING

Our 2019 SWAMC Economic Summit and Membership Meeting was held on February 27th & 28th at the Hotel Captain Cook, Anchorage.

 

Click on speaker’s names below to view presentations.

Wednesday, February 27th – First Day of Conference                      

 

8:00     Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:30     Opening and Welcome – President Skinner & Executive Director Griffin 

8:35     Ben Stevens, Policy Advisor, Office of the Governor

9:00     2020 Census – Charmaine Ramos, U.S. Census Bureau

9:15    Legislative Update and dialogue

Senator Gary Stevens
Representative Bryce Edgmon
Representative Louise Stutes

~~~Break ~~~

10:30  Drones: Racing for Education

Steve Colligan, Alaska Drone Racing League

~~~ Break ~~~

11:15   Fisheries Impact on Communities

Fish Taxes Impact on Municipal Economies

Maximizing Fisheries Value Goes Far Beyond Harvest Communities

~~~ Break ~~~

 

12:00   Networking Lunch Buffet featuring Alaska Symphony of Seafood Winning Products

Jeremy Woodrow, Executive Director at Alaska Seafood Marketing InstitutePlatinum Sponsor

 

1:00      Platinum Sponsor – Alaska Airlines

1:10      Sponsor Appreciation

1:20      Exhibitor’s Announcements

1:30      Resource Development Roundtable – Moderated by Daniel L. Cheyette, BBNC

Brent Goodrum, Deputy Commissioner at Dept of Natural Resources
Doug Vincent-Lang, Commissioner at Dept of Fish and Game
Jason Brune, Commissioner at Dept of Environmental Conservation

~~~ Break ~~~

2:45      Visualizing the Future: Case Study on using VR for Energy Management

Dr. Richard Webb, Chief Operating Officer at Designori, LLC

~~~ Break ~~~

3:15      Advanced Manufacturing in Seafood Processing

Good News for Manufacturers & Workers: The Robots are Coming

Research in Applied Robotics & Automation

The Cutting Edge of Fish Processing Technology

Collaborative Robots to Foster Innovation in Seafood Handling

Designing Fish Processing Plants for the Future

 

5:30     President’s Reception & Silent Auction – Quarter Deck

Thursday, February 28th – Second Day of Conference

 

8:00    Registration & Networking Breakfast

8:30     Opening and Welcome

8:35    Energy Session – Energy System Sustainability as a Community Investment

SWAMC Energy Network Grant: Update from Regional Energy Coordinators

Scoping & Financing Municipal Energy Efficiency Programs

State Energy Resources

                    ~~~ Break ~~~

9:45    Southwest Alaska Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy

Importance of CEDS Planning

Review and Update SWOT Analysis

10:15      Platinum Sponsor – GCI

~~~ Break ~~~

10:40   SWAMC’s 2019 Membership Meeting

 

12:00   Networking Lunch, Plated – Southwest Alaska Slideshow

 

1:00    Community Resilience Roundtable – Moderated by Doug Johnson, PGS

Luke Fanning, CEO at APICDA
Dr. Gary Ferguson, KAANGUX Consulting
Julie Woodworth, First National Bank Alaska

~~~ Break ~~~

2:15      Infrastructure Roundtable – Moderated by Wanetta Ayers, PWSEDD

Mary Siroky, Deputy Commissioner at Dept of Transportation and Public Facilities
Jon Faulkner, Deputy Commissioner at Dept of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development
Christine O’Conner, Executive Director of Alaska Telecom Association

~~~ Break ~~~

3:30      A Dynamic Ocean – Opportunities and Threats

A Hot Time in the North Pacific & Insights into the Future

Managing an Ecosystem in Flux

The Human Effect of Change

Bristol Bay Salmon: A Bright Spot in Southwest Alaska

Diversifying for Value-Added Opportunity

 

5:00     Conference Wrap-up

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Email Format